Findr logo
Sign InSign Up

Our promise to protecting your privacy

SJNUA Infotech Private Limited and its affiliates (“Findr,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain what Personal Data (defined below) we collect, how we use and share that data, and your choices concerning our data practices. Through our software, (the “App”), we allow individuals (“Users” or “you”) to control your tools in a simple, fast and delightful way. The App and https://www.usefindr.com/ (the “Site”) are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “Service”.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of our Terms of Service.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW WE WILL TREAT IT. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE AND PLATFORM, YOU AGREE TO ACCEPT ALL THE TERMS CONTAINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE WITH THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS AND USE OUR WEBSITE AND PLATFORM.

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE SEND US AN EMAIL AT SUPPORT@USEFINDR.COM.

WE DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, NOR DO WE INTEND TO DO SO. WE DO NOT GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES EXCEPT TO SUB-PROCESSORS TO ASSIST US IN THE PROVISION OF OUR SERVICES TO YOU

DATA WE COLLECT

We collect the following categories of information that alone or in combination with other information in our possession could be used to identify you (“Personal Data”):

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

Under data protection law, we can only use personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, for example: to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; for the performance of our Terms of Service with you; for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or where you have given consent. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use personal data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

We use Personal Data for the following purposes:

Marketing:

We may use your Personal Data to contact you to tell you about products or services we believe may be of interest to you. For instance, if you elect to provide your email or telephone number, we may use that information to send you special offers. We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for promotional purposes (see table above). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed (for example because you are based in the United Kingdom or European Union), we will ask for this consent separately and clearly. We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell it with other organizations outside the Findr's group companies for marketing purposes. You may opt out of receiving emails by following the instructions contained in each promotional email we send you. To the extent you create an account you can also control the marketing emails and/or text messages you receive by updating your settings through your account. In addition, if at any time you do not wish to receive future marketing communications, you may contact us. If you unsubscribe from our marketing lists, you will no longer receive marketing communications but we will continue to contact you regarding management of your account, as applicable, other administrative matters, and to respond to your requests.

Sharing and disclosure of personal data:

In certain circumstances we may share your Personal Data with third parties without further notice to you, unless required by the law, as set forth below:

  • Vendors and Service Providers: To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions, we may share Personal Data with vendors and service providers, including providers of hosting services, cloud services, and other information technology services providers, email communication software and email newsletter services, advertising and marketing services, payment processors, customer relationship management and customer support services, and web analytics services. Pursuant to our instructions, these parties will access, process, or store Personal Data in the course of performing their duties to us.
  • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of all or a portion of our assets, or transition of service to another provider (collectively a “Transaction”), your Personal Data and other information may be shared in the diligence process with counterparties and others assisting with the Transaction and transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that Transaction along with other assets.
Legal Requirements:

If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) prevent fraud, (iv) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services, or the public, or (v) protect against legal liability. We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.
We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
We may also need to share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

  1. Update your information If you have created an account, you can log in to your account or contact us if you need to change or correct your Personal Data.
  2. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS Collection, Disclosure, and Use of Personal Data: The categories of Personal Data we have collected in the preceding twelve months are described above in the “Personal Data We Collect” section. In the preceding twelve months, we have disclosed for business purposes each of the categories identified in that section to the third parties identified in the “Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Data” sections. The business and commercial purposes for collecting Personal Data are described in the “How We Use Personal Data” section. We collect Personal Data directly from you and from your use of the Service. We do not sell your Personal Data.
Privacy Rights:

To the extent provided for by law and subject to applicable exceptions, California residents have the following privacy rights in relation to the Personal Data we collect:

  • The right to know what Personal Data we have collected and how we have used and disclosed that Personal Information;
  • The right to request deletion of your Personal Data; The right to be free from discrimination relating to the exercise of any of your privacy rights.
Exercising Your Rights:

California residents or their authorized agents can exercise the above privacy rights and request alternative forms of this Privacy Policy by contacting us.

Verification:

In order to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access or deletion, we may require you to verify your identity in connection with a request to know or delete Personal Data. If you do not have an account with us, or if we suspect fraudulent or malicious activity, we may ask you to provide additional Personal Data for verification. If you submit a request through an authorized agent, the agent must present signed written permission to act on your behalf and you may also be required to independently verify your identity with us. If we cannot verify your identity, we will not provide or delete your Personal Data.

Additional information for UK and EU users

The data controller responsible for your personal data is SJNUA Info-tech Private Limited which you can contact online or by writing to the address set out in the contact us section below.

Where your personal data is held?

Your personal data may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Sharing and disclosure of personal data’).
Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal data out of the EEA’.

How long your personal data will be kept?

We will not retain your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data. Generally, we store data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services or until your account is deleted - whichever comes first.
When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete or anonymize it.

Transferring your personal data out of the EEA

To deliver Services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data outside the United Kingdom and European Economic Area (EEA), for example:
with our offices outside the UK and EEA, including the United States of America; with your and our service providers located outside the UK and EEA; if you are based outside the UK and EEA. These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.
These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal data will be secure. Our standard practice is to use standard data protection contract clauses which have been approved by the European Commission.
If you would like further information please contact us.

Data Sharing with Third-Party AI Language Models and Tools
  1. For the purpose of enhancing our search functionalities and assisting users in their inquiries, Findr integrates search results from various applications, such as Slack, Gmail, Notion, and others. After gathering these results, a temporary index is formulated. This indexed data, which is derived from the search outcomes, is subsequently processed via a third-party artificial intelligence mechanism, namely GPT-3.5, to harness the advanced query features inherent to Findr.
  2. It is crucial for our users to recognize that the sole intent of interfacing this data with the third-party mechanism(s) is to enrich the user experience and offer refined query capabilities. The data shared excludes any personally identifiable information and isn't utilized by the third-party for any other objective besides processing user queries within Findr. Upon completing the query process, the temporary index is deleted, ensuring no remnants of data persist within the third-party mechanism.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:
Access: The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data.
Rectification: The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data.
To be forgotten: The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations.
Restriction of processing: The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data.
Data portability: The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations.
To object: The right to object:—at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision making: The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’ Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under data protection laws.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
Contact us and let us have enough information to identify you [];
(eg your full name, address)

Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

  1. Children Our Service is not directed to children who are under the age of 16. Findr does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 16. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Data to Findr through the Service please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.
  2. Links to other websites The Service may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Findr, including social media services (“Third Party Sites”). The information that you share with Third Party Sites will be governed by the specific privacy policies and terms of service of the Third Party Sites and not by this Privacy Policy. By providing these links we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these sites. Please contact the Third Party Sites directly for information on their privacy practices and policies.
  3. Security You use the Service at your own risk. We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from us may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via the Service or e-mail. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to Findr via the Internet. In addition, we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Service, or third party websites.

  1. Your choices In certain circumstances providing Personal Data is optional. However, if you choose not to provide Personal Data that is needed to use some features of our Service, you may be unable to use those features. If you have created an account, you can contact us to ask us to update or correct your Personal Data
  2. Changes to privacy policy The Service and our business may change from time to time. As a result we may change this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do we will post an updated version on this page, unless another type of notice is required by the applicable law. By continuing to use our Service or providing us with Personal Data after we have posted an updated Privacy Policy, or notified you by other means if applicable, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy and practices described in it.
  3. Contact us If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information practices, please feel free to contact us at our designated request address: admin@usefindr.com.